Privacy policy

This privacy policy regulates the processing of personal data by G. GIL PRODUCTIONS , having its registered office at 5070 FOSSEL-LA-VILLE, Chaussée de Charleroi, Le Roux 340 b, registered in the trade register under number 0441.356.334 (“G GIL”).
This privacy policy should be read in conjunction with our cookies policy, which you can find here. We are happy to inform you about the measures we are taking to protect your personal data.
This privacy policy applies to all activities according to the processing of personal data done by G GIL.
Read this statement carefully. We can modify this privacy policy in the future if necessary and / or useful. We are trying to notify you of these changes, but we advise you to regularly review this statement.

Who is responsible for the processing of the data?

G GIL is the data controller and determines the purpose and the means for the processing of your personal data.
By means of this privacy policy, G GIL. complies with the regulations on the processing of personal data following the European Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 (GDPR).
If you have any questions about this privacy policy, you can send it to the following e-mail address: rgpd@ggilpro.be

What personal data do we process?

The processing of personal data is essential for our activities. Personal data means any information about an identified or identifiable person.
We process the following categories of personal data:

  • Personal identification data (name, surname, address);
  • Contact details (telephone number and e-mail address);
  • Financial identification data (bank details);
  • Electronic identification data (IP address, location, cookies).
We may collect the aforementioned personal data in different ways, including: through the use of cookies (see our cookie policy) or through the use of our services.

Why do we process personal data?

We process your personal data in order to offer you an optimal, secure and personal user experience.
We will use your personal data exclusively for one or more of the purposes listed below:

  • Customer management (including invoicing):
  • Be able to answer the questions you asked us;
  • Within the framework of our activities in order to be able to exercise them at best;
  • As part of the optimization of our service;
  • The follow-up of possible complaints;
  • To comply with legal obligations (e.g. anti-money laundering legislation);
  • Processing applications;
  • Staff evaluation.
Your personal data will not be used for direct marketing purposes, unless you have previously given your explicit authorization. G GIL may use your data for marketing communications or other material about G GIL, its products and / or services if you are already on our marketing mailing list, you still have the option to revoke your authorization free of charge by sending us a message or by clicking on the link unsubscribe.
Your personal data will never be sold, rented, distributed or otherwise commercially made available to third parties, unless you have previously given your express authorization. In the case of a total or partial reorganization or of a sale of G GIL activities or if G GIL go bankrupt, this could mean that your personal data will be transmitted to those third parties who take over and / or perceive the activities of G GIL.

On what legal basis do we process your personal data?

The processing of your personal data is based on one or more legal bases, such as:

  • the execution of an agreement (or in preparation for this)
  • to comply with a legal obligation
  • necessary to protect the legitimate interests of the controller or of a third party, unless the fundamental interests or rights of the person concerned who require the protection of personal data prevail on these interests.

Are we using data processors?

As we are responsible for the processing of your data, we are free to use data processors. A data processor is a natural person or body which processes personal data on request or on behalf of the responsible for the processing of your data. These data processors always act in accordance with instructions from the responsible. In this context, G GIL can use the following categories of data processors:

  • Persons / companies called upon for marketing purposes;
  • Persons / companies called upon for communication purposes;
  • Persons / companies called upon for web hosting purposes;
  • Persons / companies called upon for administrative, fiscal and / or legal purposes;
Please note that this is not a complete list and that it can be both national and foreign actors. We are only working with data processors for the purposes mentioned in this privacy statement and this on the legal bases mentioned above. We have concluded the necessary processing agreements with our data processors to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal data.

How long will we keep your data?

Personal data can be kept as long as necessary to achieve the purposes set out in this privacy statement by taking into account any legal retention periods, legitimate interests, etc. Once we no longer need your personal data to reach these purposes, these will be deleted.

Confidentiality and security

We take the appropriate technical and organizational measures to guarantee appropriate security and thus protect your data against unauthorized or unlawful processing as well as against loss, destruction or unintentional damage.
G GIL can in no way be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from a wrongful or illegal use of personal data by a third party.
You must of course respect the necessary safety rules yourself, in particular by avoiding any unauthorized access to your material such as for example not leaving your browser sessions unattended.

What rights do you have?

In accordance with current regulations and its restrictions, the data subjects have the following rights with regard to data processed by G GIL:

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT When the processing of data is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke it at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the legitimacy of the processing on the basis of consent dated before revocation. This applies under the principle: "Revoking consent is as simple as giving it"

RIGHT OF ACCESS You have the right to obtain clarification on the possible processing of your personal data and, if necessary, ask us a copy of the data mentioned under article 15 GDPR. If you request additional copies, we may ask you for a appropriate compensation.

RECTIFY AND COMPLETE THE DATA You have the right to obtain the rectification of personal data that concern you. You also have the right to request that your data be completed or deleted. You acknowledge that it is possible that certain services can no longer be provided in case of refusal to communicate personal data or deletion on request.

RIGHT TO DELETION (“RIGHT TO FORGET”) You have the right to obtain the deletion of your personal data when there is a legal basis for this (e.g. data are no longer necessary to achieve the purposes for which they are collected or otherwise processed; the personal data were treated unlawfully; …).

RIGHT TO LIMIT PROCESSING You have the right to obtain data limitation if there is a legal basis for this (for example: you dispute the accuracy of the personal data; the processing is illegal and you object to its use and request the limitation of its use instead; …).

RIGHT TO DATA TRANSFERABILITY You have the right to obtain the personal data concerning you that you have provided us in a structured, current form that is readable per machine. In these cases, you also have the right to transfer these data to another controller.

RIGHT OF OBJECTION You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons related to your specific situation, in particular:
(1) The processing is based on our legitimate interests or those of a third party, subjected to binding legitimate reasons which prevail over interest, rights and freedoms of the person concerned or related to the initiation, exercise or basis of legal action.
(2) Processing is done in favor of direct marketing.

To exercise your rights ... You can exercise the above rights by contacting us, either by e-mail at the address rgpd@ggilpro.be; either by post to SA G GIL PRODUCTIONS 5070 FOSSES-LA-VILLE, Chaussée de Charleroi, Le Roux 340 b, or by using the " contact us " section on our website.

Data protection authority You can contact the Data protection authority for any additional information or complaint regarding to the processing of your personal data:
Data protection authority (APD):
Press Street 35
1000 Brussels
+32 2 274 48 00
contact@apd-gba.be
www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be

By GGILPRO

TOP